HOW TO APPLY FOR WORK USA

START YOUR AMERICAN ADVENTURE TODAY! 

We make working in the USA an easy step-by-step process! You should give yourself a minimum of 6-10 weeks to complete the application process. Any questions about the application process just contact us here.

Step 1

Apply online:
Fill out our online application here.

We are just asking for your contact details, passport info (which you can skip if you don’t have a passport or if it is about to expire) and then make the application payment of $1145

After payment is made we will give you a call to welcome you to the program, make sure your eligible and send you the next round of documentation that you will need to have filled out and arrange an interview.

Step 2

In person or Skype interview:
We want to meet you and find out what your plans are for the trip! Some typical questions would be; why work in the USA, type of work you will look for, where do you want to live and so on.

Step 3

Documents sent to US:
You will return all of the documentation that we initially sent you after you submitted your application. This will be:

  • Personal Details form
  • Participant Agreement form
  • Reference forms
  • Proof of Student Status form
  • Copy of passport
  • Copy of any previous J1 Visas

We will then review these documents to ensure they are correct and batch them to be sent to the US for your work permit/DS2019. Batches are sent on the 1st & 15th of each month.

Step 4

Visa Processing:
Your documentation has been sent to the US and now our US sponsor is processing it. This can take anywhere from 1 – 2 weeks from the date it was batched.

Step 5

Insurance & Flights:
You now must arrange for payment of your insurance and then you will be given your DS2019 and your visa sponsor welcome pack, which will be couriered to you. This is the ideal time to purchase your flights. We have an in-house STA Agent, Katrina, who we recommend you speak with. Katrina has the ability to book a 2 year ticket. This ticket gives you the flexibility to change your return dates over a 2 year period. She is the only agent in New Zealand that can offer these types of tickets.

Step 6

Online Visa Application:
Once your insurance policy has been issued this will be sent via courier along with your DS-2019 and instructions on how to fill out your DS-160 (online visa application). You will complete the visa application, pay the US Consulate fee ($160USD) and SEVIS fee ($35USD) and then book online your US Consulate interview in Auckland. .

Step 7

US Consulate Interview:
You will attend a US Consulate interview where they will ask you about your intentions in the US. The US Consulate will hold onto your DS2019 and passport for 5-7 working days (please note processing times can sometimes be longer during busy periods at the US Consulate or if you have a criminal conviction). During this time they insert the J1 Visa that will allow you to live in the US. Your passport is then couriered back to you or you can also pick up the passport from the US Consulate in Auckland.

Step 8

Pre-departure Orientation:
It is a mandatory visa requirement that you attend IEP’s pre-departure orientation session held at the IEP office in Auckland. If you are from outside of Auckland you will schedule your US Consulate interview and pre-departure orientation around the same time so you only need to take one trip to Auckland.

The pre departure orientation covers all the vital information you need to know about living and working in the US:

  • CV format
  • Opening a bank account
  • Obtaining a tax file number
  • Tax and employment laws
  • Mobile Phones
  • Travel/Transportation
  • Much more!

After the pre-departure orientation you are free to head to the US to start your working holiday!

Apply Now!

Add Us On Snapchat!

Username: summercampusa

×